Fletcher v. The Bd. Of L. Exam'rs Of The State Of NC
[…] He subsequently filed an amended complaint reiterating and augmenting these claims. Plaintiff cannot succeed on his claim for a declaration that he has the requisite character and fitness to be licensed to practice law because that decision must be made in the first instance by defendant Board. See N.C.G.S. § 84-24 (“The Board of - 12 - FLETCHER V. THE BD. OF LAW EXAM’RS OF THE STATE OF N.C. Opinion of the Court Law Examiners shall have full power and authority to make or cause to be made such examinations and investigations as may be deemed by it necessary to satisfy it that the applicants for admission to the Bar possess the qualifications of character and general fitness requisite for an attorney and counselor-at-law . . . .”). Likewise, his claim that some contract he has with defendant Board should be enforced cannot succeed, as the procedure for obtaining a law license, as set out in the rules, is the exclusive procedure by which he could be admitted to practice law. See id.