Fletcher v. The Bd. Of L. Exam'rs Of The State Of NC
[…] Specifically, plaintiff contends that the superior court had jurisdiction under the Declaratory Judgment Act and that the only venue for his claims is the superior court as defendant Board could not consider his claims in a hearing. The claims which he asserts could not be determined by defendant Board at a hearing are that (1) a contract was formed between him and defendant Board and (2) defendant Board has not followed its own rules. We disagree. The trial courts of North Carolina have jurisdiction over declaratory actions. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-245(a)(3) (2015) (“The superior court division is the proper division . . . for the trial of civil actions where the principal relief prayed is . . . [d]eclaratory relief . . . .”); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-253 (2015) (stating courts of record are permitted to enter declaratory judgments of rights, status, and other legal relations).