Fletcher v. The Bd. Of L. Exam'rs Of The State Of NC
[…] Auth. v. N.C. Indus. Comm’n, 336 N.C. 200, 212, 443 S.E.2d 716, 723–24 (1994) (citations omitted), superseded by statute as stated in Mehaffey v. Burger King, 367 N.C. 120, 125, 749 S.E.2d 252, 255–56 (2013). However, “even in a declaratory judgment action, when an effective administrative remedy exists, that remedy is exclusive.” Wake Cares, Inc. v. Wake Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 190 N.C. App. 1, 13, 660 S.E.2d 217, 224–25 (2008) (emphasis added) (citations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). The General Assembly made provisions for the Board of Law Examiners in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8424. In that statute, the Board is charged with the duties of “examining applicants and providing rules and regulations for admission to the Bar including the issuance of license therefor . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 84-24 (2015), amended by 2015 N.C. Sess. Laws 2015-264, § 47 (eff. Oct. 1, 2015).