State v. Kirk
[…] Fritsch, 351 N.C. at 378-79, 526 S.E.2d at 455. The trial court should be concerned only about whether the evidence was sufficient to be considered by the jury, not about the weight of the evidence. Id. at 379, 526 S.E.2d at 455-56. -3- STATE V. KIRK Opinion of the Court 1. Human Trafficking We hold that the trial court did not err in denying Defendant’s motion to dismiss the charge of human trafficking at the close of the State’s evidence. Defendant was convicted of human trafficking under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1443.11. A person is guilty of human trafficking where he “knowingly recruits [or] entices . . . by any means another person with the intent that the other person be held in . . . sexual servitude.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.11(a) (2012).