State v. Thomas
[…] B. Additional PRL point pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(6) Thomas argues next that the trial court also erred in adding a point to his PRL calculation based on all the elements of the present offense being included in a prior offense. We disagree. “If an offender is convicted of more than one offense at the same time, the court may consolidate the offenses for judgment and impose a single judgment for the consolidated offenses.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.15(b) (2015). Such a judgment -9- STATE V. THOMAS Opinion of the Court “shall contain a sentence disposition specified for the class of offense and [PRL] of the most serious offense.” Id. Moreover, a trial court may assign an additional PRL point to a defendant “[i]f all the elements of the present offense are included in any prior offense for which [he] was convicted[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(6).