In re: A.E
[…] Moreover, the court’s remaining findings, which pertained to respondentfather and the paternal grandfather’s marijuana use, are insufficient to support the -7- IN RE: A.E. Opinion of the Court trial court’s conclusion that Amy was dependent. While the trial court found that respondent-father’s “continuous use of illegal drugs . . . could lead to [his] arrest[,]” a dependency adjudication cannot be based on events which might occur in the future. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-802 (2015) (“The adjudicatory hearing shall be a judicial process designed to adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the conditions alleged in a petition.”). There were no allegations in the petition or evidence presented at the adjudication hearing that respondent-father’s past marijuana use would render him presently incapable of providing care.