In re: D.B
[…] In re K.L.D., 210 N.C. App. 747, 749, 709 S.E.2d 409, 411 (2011) (citation omitted). III. Analysis We review D.B.’s contentions in three parts: (A) the motion to continue; (B) sufficiency of the evidence for the Level 3 disposition; and (C) whether the trial court erroneously believed it was bound to impose a Level 3 disposition. A. Motion to Continue N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2406 entitled, “Continuances,” under Article 24 “Hearing Procedures” of the Juvenile Code, controls the issue of D.B.’s motion to continue. Section 7B-2406 provides the following: The court for good cause may continue the hearing for as long as is reasonably required to receive additional evidence, reports, or assessments that the court has requested, or other information needed in the best interests of the juvenile and to allow for a reasonable time for the parties to conduct expeditious discovery. Otherwise, continuances shall be granted only in extraordinary circumstances when necessary for the proper administration of justice or in the best interests of the juvenile. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2406. “The burden of establishing adequate justification for allowing a requested continuance is on the party seeking such relief.” In re C.L., 217 N.C. App. at 117, 719 S.E.2d at 136. The grounds for continuance must be fully established by the moving party.