In re: D.B
[…] C. Level 3 Disposition D.B. contends the trial court imposed a Level 3 disposition under the erroneous belief that it was required to commit D.B. to a youth development center. We disagree. At the outset, we note a trial court has discretion to impose an alternative disposition under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2506, but it is not compelled to do so. “In choosing among statutorily permissible dispositions, the court shall select the most appropriate disposition both in terms of kind and duration for the delinquent juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2501(c). Our statutes compel a court to impose a disposition that is “designed to protect the public and to meet the needs and best interests of the juvenile” based upon the following factors: (1) the seriousness of the offense; (2) the need to hold the juvenile accountable; (3) the importance of protecting public safety; (4) the degree of culpability indicated by the circumstances of the particular case; and (5) the rehabilitative and treatment needs