In re: D.B
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 2508(a)(3). “For purposes of determining the number of prior offenses . . . each successive offense is one that was committed after adjudication of the preceding offense.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2508(g). “The State bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a prior adjudication exists and that the juvenile before the court is the same person as the juvenile named in the prior adjudication.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2507(f). The State “shall” prove the adjudications by any of the following methods: “(1) Stipulation of the parties. (2) An original or copy of the court record of the prior adjudication. (3) A copy of records maintained by the Department of Public - 10 - IN RE: D.B. Opinion of the Court Safety or by the Division.1 [or] (4) Any other method found by the court to be reliable.” Id.