In re: D.B
[…] Level 1, the lowest level, imposes “community disposition.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2508(c). The next level, Level 2, authorizes a court to impose an “intermediate disposition.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2508(d). The most serious level, Level 3, authorizes commitment to a YDC. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2508(e). Our statutes authorize a court to impose a Level 3 disposition when a juvenile commits a violent offense, commits a serious offense and has a high delinquency history, or commits a minor offense and “has been adjudicated of four or more prior offenses.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-2508(f), (g). The latter provision is at issue in the case sub judice because D.B. was adjudicated for resisting a public officer, a class 2 misdemeanor, which qualifies as a minor offense. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 2508(a)(3). “For purposes of determining the number of prior offenses . . . each successive offense is one that was committed after adjudication of the preceding offense.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2508(g). “The State bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a prior adjudication exists and that the juvenile before the court is the same person as the juvenile named in the prior adjudication.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2507(f).