In re: D.B
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2406. “The burden of establishing adequate justification for allowing a requested continuance is on the party seeking such relief.” In re C.L., 217 N.C. App. at 117, 719 S.E.2d at 136. The grounds for continuance must be fully established by the moving party. In re Lail, 55 N.C. App. 238, 240, 284 S.E.2d 731, 732 (1981). -7- IN RE: D.B. Opinion of the Court D.B. contends “a continuance is mandatory if the juvenile requests one.” We disagree. D.B.’s contention is premised upon N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2413, which provides the following in relevant part: “The court shall proceed to the dispositional hearing upon receipt of the predisposition report. . . . Opportunity to offer evidence in rebuttal shall be afforded the juvenile and the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian at the dispositional hearing. . . .” Id. D.B. does not contend he was denied an opportunity to offer evidence in rebuttal to the predisposition report.