State v. Luckadoo
[…] Stat. § 14-208.40A(e) (2013). Accordingly, we vacate the order of the trial court and remand the case for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. Luckadoo I, 767 S.E.2d 151, slip op. at 3-5. In his present appeal, Defendant argues that the trial court’s determination on remand that he be subjected to SBM for a period of twenty years was an abuse of discretion. We reject this argument as our review of the record leads us to conclude that the court’s decision was well within its discretion. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B(c) states, in pertinent part, as follows: If the court determines that the offender does require the highest possible level of supervision and monitoring, the court shall order the offender to enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program for a period of time to be specified by the court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B(c) (2015) (emphasis added). Here, before making its determination at the 5 January 2015 hearing as to the specific number of years for which Defendant would be enrolled in SBM, the trial court sought input from all parties.