State v. Luckadoo
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B(c) (2015) (emphasis added). Here, before making its determination at the 5 January 2015 hearing as to the specific number of years for which Defendant would be enrolled in SBM, the trial court sought input from all parties. The State requested that a period of 30 years be imposed, citing a statute pertaining to registration requirements for sex offenders, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6A, which states that “[i]t is the objective of the General Assembly to establish a 30-year registration requirement for persons convicted of certain offenses against minors or sexually violent offenses . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § - 11 - STATE V. LUCKADOO Opinion of the Court 14-208.6A (2015).