State v. Sellers
[…] On 26 August 2015, the State filed a motion seeking dismissal of defendant’s appeal. On 17 November 2015, we denied the State’s motion for dismissal and granted defendant’s petitions for writ of certiorari in order to reach the merits of his appeal. II. Factual Basis for Acceptance of Defendant’s Guilty Pleas Defendant’s sole argument on appeal is that the trial court erred by accepting his guilty plea where the State failed to offer a factual basis for entry of the plea. We agree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022(c) provides that: The judge may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest without first determining that there is a factual basis for the plea. This determination may be based upon information including but not limited to: (1) A statement of the facts by the prosecutor. (2) A written statement of the defendant. (3) An examination of the presentence report. (4) Sworn testimony, which may include reliable hearsay. (5) A statement of facts by the defense counsel. -3- STATE V. SELLERS Opinion of the Court “The quoted statute does not require the trial judge to elicit evidence from each, any or all of the enumerated sources[,]” and the “trial judge may consider any information properly brought to his attention in determining