Huff v. NC Dep't of Pub. Safety
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-1.1(a) (2013).1 Local entities encompassed by this statute include: a. Area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authorities, except as otherwise provided in Chapter 122C of the General Statutes. b. Local social services departments. c. County health departments and district health departments. d. Local emergency management agencies that receive federal grant-in-aid funds. An employee of a consolidated county human services agency created pursuant to G.S. 153A-77(b) is not considered an employee of an entity listed in this subdivision. N. C. Gen. Stat. § 126-5(a)(2) (2013). This section also applies to “[c]ounty employees not included under subdivision (2) of this subsection as the several boards of county commissioners may from time to time determine.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-5(a)(3). Petitioner states that he worked for the State Highway Patrol for over twelve months, from 17 March 2013 through 21 April 2014, at which time petitioner was dismissed.