Kee v. Waffle House, Inc
[…] Lowery v. Duke Univ., 167 N.C. App. 714, 718, 609 S.E.2d 780, 783 (2005). It is the Industrial Commission’s responsibility to determine 3 The term “suitable employment” is now statutorily defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2. See 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 1087, 1096, ch. 287, § 12. The amended version of the statute was not in effect when Plaintiff’s claim arose and therefore does not apply. See id. at 1101, ch. 287, § 23. - 17 - KEE V. WAFFLE HOUSE, INC. Opinion of the Court whether the employee’s refusal of employment was justified. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-32 (stating that injured employee is not entitled to compensation if she refuses suitable employment “unless in the opinion of the Industrial Commission such refusal was justified”); Keeton, 217 N.C. App. at 337, 719 S.E.2d at 248 (“Per section 97-34, it is left to the opinion of the Industrial Commission whether an employee’s refusal of suitable employment is justified.” (citation and quotation marks omitted)).