Kee v. Waffle House, Inc
[…] It further stated that “treatment for these compensable -5- KEE V. WAFFLE HOUSE, INC. Opinion of the Court right upper extremity conditions shall be provided by Dr. Tuttle, whom the Commission designates as the treating physician.” Defendants filed a timely appeal to this Court. Analysis I. Timeliness of Plaintiff’s Claim Defendants first contend that Plaintiff’s workers’ compensation claim is timebarred by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-24(a) because although the underlying work-related accident occurred on 18 May 2010, she did not file her claim until 1 March 2013. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-24(a) states, in pertinent part, as follows: The right to compensation under this Article shall be forever barred unless (i) a claim . . . is filed with the Commission or the employee is paid compensation as provided under this Article within two years after the accident or (ii) a claim . . . is filed with the Commission within two years after the last payment of medical compensation when no other compensation has been paid and when the employer’s liability has not otherwise been established under this Article. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-24(a) (2015). We conclude that although Plaintiff’s claim seeking workers’ compensation benefits was filed more than two years after her accident, her claim was nevertheless timely because it was brought within two years of the last payment of medical compensation as provided for in subpart (ii) of § 97-24(a). -6- KEE V. WAFFLE HOUSE, INC. Opinion of the Court Defendants argue that subpart (ii) does not apply to the present case because they paid medical compensation to Plaintiff (until 20 March 2012) for an injury that, according to their documentation,