In re: Price
[…] Respondent appeals from the order. II. Discussion The issues raised by respondent in his motion to vacate and, consequently, this appeal, are moot because the parties’ rights to the Subject Property are fixed. “[T]he rights of the parties to a foreclosure sale become fixed upon either the expiration of the period for filing an upset bid, the provision of injunctive relief precluding the consummation of the foreclosure sale, or the occurrence of some similar event.” Goad v. Chase Home Fin., LLC, 208 N.C. App. 259, 263, 704 S.E.2d 1, 4 (2010); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.29A (2013) (“If an upset bid is not filed following a sale, resale, or prior upset bid within the period specified in this Article, the rights of the parties to the sale or resale become fixed.”). Thereafter, unless the sale was stayed, “any attempt to disturb the foreclosure sale is moot.”