State v. Jones
[…] Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39, (a) [a]ny person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person, or any other person under the age of 16 years without the consent of a parent or legal custodian of such person, shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of: -8- STATE V. JONES Opinion of the Court ... (3) Doing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the person so confined, restrained or removed or any other person[.] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39(a)(3) (2013). First degree kidnapping occurs when “the person kidnapped either was not released by the defendant in a safe place or had been seriously injured or sexually assaulted[.]” Id. § 14-39(b). “Kidnapping is a specific intent crime and the State must show that the confinement, restraint, or removal of the victim was for one of the purposes listed in the statute.” State v. Rodriguez, 192 N.C. App. 178, 187, 664 S.E.2d 654, 660 (2008).