Morgan-McCoart v Matchette
[…] In any event, because her claim against Defendant as trustee differs from her claim against Defendant individually, we address each claim separately. 1. Against Defendant as Trustee of the Trust Plaintiff appears to make two claims against the Trust: (1) reimbursement for expenses she incurred while she served as the trustee of the Trust before resigning as trustee in 2009; and (2) an annual gift she claims she is entitled to as a beneficiary -5- MORGAN-MCCOART V. MATCHETTE Opinion of the Court under the Trust. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-2-203 provides that the Clerk shall have “original jurisdiction over all proceedings concerning the internal affairs of trusts,” which include “the administration and distribution of trusts . . . and the determination of other matters involving trustees and trust beneficiaries[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-2-203 (2014). Here, Plaintiff has already submitted to the jurisdiction of the Clerk for the adjudication of these claims. Therefore, we hold that the District Court properly dismissed these claims, concluding that the Clerk had jurisdiction.