In re: Michelin N. Am., Inc
[…] Inventory includes five different statutory definitions. At issue in this case is the third definition of inventory: As to manufacturers, raw materials, goods in process, finished goods, or other materials or supplies that are consumed in manufacturing or processing or that accompany and become a part of the sale of the property -6- IN RE: MICHELIN NORTH AMERICA Opinion of the Court being sold. The term does not include fuel used in manufacturing or processing and materials or supplies not used directly in manufacturing or processing. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-273(8a)(c) (2015). The meaning of “finished goods” within the definition of inventory is not currently defined by statute.1 A manufacturer is a taxpayer “regularly engaged in the mechanical or chemical conversion or transformation of materials or substances into new products for sale or in the growth, breeding, raising, or other production of new products for sale.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-273(10b) (2015). Here, Michelin’s status as a manufacturer is not challenged on appeal. Because findings of fact not challenged on appeal are binding on this Court, we accept Michelin’s status as a manufacturer. See Ferreyra v.