Anderson-Green v. N.C. Dep't of Health & Hum. Servs
[…] III. - 16 - ANDERSON-GREEN V. N.C. DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS. Opinion of the Court Finally, Plaintiff asserts the Commission erred by concluding that her claims for additional medical compensation were not timely filed within the two-year statute of limitations set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25.1 and, thus, were barred. At the time of Plaintiff’s injury by accident in 2003,7 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25.1 provided, in relevant part, that “[t]he right to medical compensation shall terminate two years after the employer’s last payment of medical or indemnity compensation unless, prior to the expiration of this period, . . . the employee files with the Commission an application for additional medical compensation which is thereafter approved by the Commission[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25.1 (2003). North Carolina’s Workers’ Compensation Rule 408 directed that an employee “may file a claim with the Industrial Commission for an order pursuant to the terms of N.C. Gen.