Stevens v. United States Cold Storage, Inc
[…] Stat. § 97-29 or N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-30 and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-31, but rather is entitled to select the statutory compensation which provides the more favorable remedy,’ this language has no application to the proper resolution of this case given that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-29(f) only applies to ‘claims arising on or after the effective date of this 2011 act.’ ” Stevens II, 230 N.C. App. 412, 753 S.E.2d 398, slip op. at 25-26 n.2 (brackets omitted) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-29(f) (2011) and 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 1087, 1101, ch. 287, § 23 and citing 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 1087, 1094-96, ch. 287, § 10). We recognize that the same is true for N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-29(e), which provides: “An employee shall not be entitled to benefits under this section or G.S. 97-30 and G.S. 97-31 at the same time.” See 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 1087, 1095, 1101, ch. 287, §§ 10, 23. - 11 - STEVENS V. UNITED STATES COLD STORAGE, INC. Opinion of the Court 609 (2014).