Whitehurst v. Alexander Cnty
[…] Substantial competent evidence was presented to support the Board’s conclusion that Sipes did not enlarge his nonconforming use of property by starting to recycle aluminum on the property. Therefore, we overrule Whitehurst’s challenge. IV. Correction of Clerical Error As a secondary matter, we note that the trial court erred in its order by stating that it denied Whitehurst’s petition, because it granted Whitehurst’s petition. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-388 governs certiorari review of decisions of municipal boards of adjustment and provides in pertinent part: “Every quasi-judicial decision shall be subject to review by the superior court by proceedings in the nature of certiorari pursuant to G.S. 160A-393.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-388(e2)(2). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-393 provides in pertinent part: “The clerk shall issue the writ [of certiorari] . . . if the petition has been properly filed and the writ is in proper form.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-393(f).