State v. Nelson
[…] (b) A motion to suppress may be made for the first time during trial when the State has failed to notify the defendant’s counsel or, if he has none, the defendant, sooner than 20 working days before trial, of its intention to use the evidence, and the evidence is: .... (2) Evidence obtained by virtue of a search without a search warrant[.] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-975 (2013). Defendant’s trial began on 24 June 2014. In 2011 and in March of 2014, the -3- STATE V. NELSON Opinion of the Court State filed a “NOTICE OF INTENT TO INTRODUCE CERTAIN EVIDENCE” which noted the State intended to introduce “[e]vidence obtained by virtue of a search without a search warrant.” In 2012 the State filed the blood test report, and in 2013 the State filed notice of its intent to call an expert witness, Mr. Wayne Lewellan, the chemical analysist who analyzed defendant’s blood. Defendant’s brief acknowledges his counsel received all three notices and the report.