In re: K.W
[…] Id. With regard to the voluntary admission of an incompetent adult into an inpatient facility, the interim guardian has the same powers and duties as a general guardian except that the interim guardian’s powers are limited in duration. See id. Chapter 122C of the North Carolina General Statutes sets out the process of voluntarily admitting an adult previously adjudicated to be incompetent to a facility for inpatient treatment. Generally, “an incompetent adult may be admitted to a facility when the individual is mentally ill . . . and in need of treatment.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-231 (2015). In such circumstances, “the legally responsible person shall act for the individual, in applying for admission to a facility, in consenting to medical treatment when consent is required, in giving or receiving any legal notice, and in any other legal procedure under this Article.” Id. In cases where a guardian has been appointed, the guardian is the “legally responsible person” for the incompetent adult. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-3(20) (2015). As such, the guardian may seek “voluntary admission” of the incompetent adult to a facility for inpatient treatment. N.C. Gen.