In re: K.W
[…] Id. In cases where a guardian has been appointed, the guardian is the “legally responsible person” for the incompetent adult. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-3(20) (2015). As such, the guardian may seek “voluntary admission” of the incompetent adult to a facility for inpatient treatment. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-211(a) (2015). Upon such an admission, “a hearing shall be held in the district court in the county in which the 24-hour facility is located within 10 days of the day that the -5- IN THE MATTER OF: K.W. Opinion of the Court incompetent adult is admitted to the facility.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-232(a) (2015). In order for this hearing to take place, “no petition is necessary; the written application for voluntary admission shall serve as the initiating document for the hearing.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-232(b). Having reviewed the applicable statutes, we must now determine whether they were followed in the present case. We conclude that they were.