In re: K.W
[…] Stat. § 35A-1112, while an interim guardianship terminates pursuant to one of the criteria listed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1114(e).2 2 Although the statute governing general guardianships states that the guardian should be appointed “[f]ollowing an adjudication of incompetence,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1112(e), the statute addressing interim guardianships permits the petitioner to request the appointment of an interim guardian “[a]t the time of or subsequent to the filing of a petition” seeking an adjudication of incompetency. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1114(a). -4- IN THE MATTER OF: K.W. Opinion of the Court If the clerk finds that an interim guardian should be appointed, the appointment “shall include specific findings of fact to support the clerk’s conclusions, and shall set forth the interim guardian’s powers and duties.” Id. With regard to the voluntary admission of an incompetent adult into an inpatient facility, the interim guardian has the same powers and duties as a general guardian except that the interim guardian’s powers are limited in duration. See id.