State v. Gann
[…] State v. Scott, 150 N.C. App. 442, 452, 564 S.E.2d 285, 293 (2002); Cf. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-62 (2015) (prohibiting the burning of, inter alia, an uninhabited dwelling house and other buildings and structures that are not used as personal residencies). The North Carolina General Assembly passed N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-58, “Punishment for arson,” “[i]n order to give more protection when a dwelling house is occupied by a person at the time of the burning[.]” State v. Barnes, 333 N.C. 666, 677, 430 S.E.2d 223 229 (1993). Section 14-58 states the following: There shall be two degrees of arson as defined at the common law. If the dwelling burned was occupied at the time of the burning, the offense is arson in the first degree and is punishable as a Class D felony. If the dwelling burned was unoccupied at the time of the burning, the offense is arson in the second degree and is punishable as a Class G felony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-58 (2015). A dwelling house is “inhabited” if it is a person’s permanent, temporary, or seasonal residence. N.C.P.I.—Crim. 215.11. A person’s “temporary absence from a dwelling will not affect [the dwelling’s] status as an inhabited dwelling . . . .” State v.