In re: J.O.M
[…] Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2015) in order to determine whether terminating parental rights is in a child’s best interests. Respondent interprets the statute as requiring the trial court to make written findings regarding each criterion set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a), and contends that the trial court erred by failing to make written findings as to the criteria in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a)(2) and (4). Respondent’s argument is misplaced. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) provides, in relevant part: (a) After an adjudication that one or more grounds for terminating a parent’s rights exist, the court shall determine whether terminating the parent’s rights is in the juvenile’s best interest. The court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence as defined in G.S. 8C2 The trial court also terminated the parental rights of Jennifer’s father in the termination order. Jennifer’s father participated in the termination hearing and did not oppose the trial court terminating his parental rights. -3- IN RE: J.O.M. Opinion of the Court 1, Rule 801, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the best interests of the juvenile. In each case, the court shall consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding the following that are relevant: (1) The age of the juvenile. (2) The likelihood of adoption of the juvenile. (3) Whether the termination of parental rights will aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan for the juvenile. (4) The bond between the juvenile and the parent. (5) The quality of the relationship between the juvenile and the proposed adoptive parent, guardian, custodian, or other permanent placement. (6) Any relevant consideration. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2015). In In re D.H., 232 N.C. App. 217, 753 S.E.2d 732 (2014), this Court held that while “the language of [N.C. Gen.