State v. Sellers
[…] A conviction under this section shall not be used as a prior conviction for any other habitual offense statute. A person convicted of violating this section is guilty of a Class H felony. 1 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34 provides that “[i]f any person shall point any gun or pistol at any person, either in fun or otherwise, whether such gun or pistol be loaded or not loaded, he shall be guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34 (2015). Because there is no evidence that Defendant possessed a firearm during his assault upon Boykin, this provision is inapplicable to the present case. -4- STATE V. SELLERS Opinion of the Court N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33.2 (2015). N.C. Gen.