State v. Sellers
[…] A person convicted of violating this section is guilty of a Class H felony. 1 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34 provides that “[i]f any person shall point any gun or pistol at any person, either in fun or otherwise, whether such gun or pistol be loaded or not loaded, he shall be guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34 (2015). Because there is no evidence that Defendant possessed a firearm during his assault upon Boykin, this provision is inapplicable to the present case. -4- STATE V. SELLERS Opinion of the Court N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33.2 (2015). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33, in turn, provides, in pertinent part, that “any person who commits any assault, assault and battery, or affray is guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor if, in the course of the assault, assault and battery, or affray, he or she . . . [a]ssaults a female, he being a male person at least 18 years of age[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c)(2) (2015).