State v. Cole
[…] Because defendant did not request an instruction on attempt, we review for plain error. For error to constitute plain error, a defendant must demonstrate that a fundamental error occurred at trial. To -6- STATE V. COLE Opinion of the Court show that an error was fundamental, a defendant must establish prejudice—that, after examination of the entire record, the error had a probable impact on the jury’s finding that the defendant was guilty. State v. Lawrence, 365 N.C. 506, 518, 723 S.E.2d 326, 334 (2012) (citations and quotation marks omitted). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.28(a) (2015), formerly section 14-27.4A, “[a] person is guilty of statutory sexual offense with a child by an adult if the person is at least 18 years of age and engages in a sexual act with a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years.” A “sexual act” includes “the penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person’s body . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.20(4) (2015). Mere separation of the labia is sufficient to prove penetration. State v.