In re: T.D.C., M.D.C., T.D.C
[…] Father timely appealed the Termination Order, as well as the Cessation Order. II. Analysis -4- IN RE T.D.C., M.D.C., T.D.C. Opinion of the Court In his sole argument on appeal, Father challenges the Cessation Order. Father makes no argument concerning the Termination Order. In order to cease reunification efforts with a parent, the trial court must make findings of fact in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b). “A trial court may cease reunification efforts upon making a finding that further efforts ‘would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time.’ ” In re C.M., 183 N.C. App. 207, 214, 644 S.E.2d 588, 594 (2007). “[T]he determination that grounds exist to cease reunification efforts under N.C.G.S. § 7B–507(b)(1) is in the nature of a conclusion of law that must be supported by adequate findings of fact.”