In re: C.N.H-P, M.S.N.P, A.D.S., M.C-N.H-P
[…] We disagree. A parent’s right to counsel in a termination of parental rights proceeding is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1 which provides that (a) The parent has the right to counsel, and to appointed counsel in cases of indigency, unless the parent waives the right. .... (a1) A parent qualifying for appointed counsel may be permitted to proceed without the assistance of counsel only after the court examines the parent and makes findings of fact sufficient to show that the waiver is knowing and voluntary. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(a) and (a1) (2015). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(b) also provides that in the context of a termination proceeding: [t]he court shall inquire whether the juvenile’s parents are present at the hearing and, if so, whether they are represented by counsel. If the parents are not represented by counsel, the court shall inquire whether the parents -7- IN RE: C.N.H-P., A.D.S., M.C-N.H-P. Opinion of the Court desire counsel but are indigent. In the event that the parents desire counsel but are indigent as defined in G.S. 7A-450(a) and are unable to obtain counsel to represent them, counsel shall be appointed to represent them in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services. The court shall grant the parents such an extension of time as is reasonable to permit their appointed counsel to prepare their defense to the termination petition or motion. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(b) (2015). In the present case, we conclude that the trial court acted in accordance with both N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-1101.1 and 7B-1109 based on the record evidence.