D.K. v. Albemarle Hosp. Auth
[…] In response, defendants filed motions to dismiss plaintiff’s complaint pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure on the grounds that the statute of limitations had expired. After a hearing, the trial court entered an order on 27 July 2015 granting defendants’ motions to dismiss plaintiff’s claims pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6), “as [her] claims [were] barred by the applicable statute of limitations.”1 Plaintiff appeals. II. Analysis Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred by dismissing her action on the grounds that it was barred by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c)’s three-year limitations period, because the plain language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-17(b) tolled the limitations period until 4 February 2024 when plaintiff will turn nineteen years old. We agree. The statute of limitations for “a cause of action for malpractice arising out of the performance of or failure to perform professional services” is three years from the date the action accrued, which is “the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c) (2015). The parties do not dispute that N.C. Gen. 1 Initially, Ms. Clark was also a party to plaintiff’s action against defendants.