D.K. v. Albemarle Hosp. Auth
[…] Here, the time limitation has expired and the minor has not attained the full age of 19 years. The statute, therefore, expressly allows the minor plaintiff in this case to commence the action. When the language of a statute is clear, such as the language in this case, we are required to give the statute its logical application. Id. We agree that the plain language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-17(b) is clear and unambiguous. It provides that minors’ malpractice actions are subject to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c)’s limitations periods, “except that if those time limitations expire before -6- KING V. ALBEMARLE HOSP. AUTH. Opinion of the Court the minor attains the full age of 19 years.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-17(b). In such a situation, as here, “the action may be brought before the minor attains the full age of 19 years.” Id. (emphasis added). Despite this clear statutory language, defendants argue that pursuant to Rowland v.