D.K. v. Albemarle Hosp. Auth
[…] Wiggs v. Edgecombe Cty., 361 N.C. 318, 322, 643 S.E.2d 904, 907 (2007) (internal citation omitted); see also High Rock Lake Partners, LLC v. N.C. Dep’t of Transp., 366 N.C. 315, 322, 735 S.E.2d 300, 305 (2012) (“[W]hen . . . [a] specific statute is clear and unambiguous, we are not permitted to engage in statutory -4- KING V. ALBEMARLE HOSP. AUTH. Opinion of the Court construction in any form.”). Moreover, the “[l]egislature is presumed to know the existing law and to legislate with reference to it.” State v. Davis, 198 N.C. App. 443, 452, 680 S.E.2d 239, 246 (2009). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c) sets forth limitation periods applicable to actions for professional negligence and provides in pertinent part: Except where otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for malpractice arising out of the performance of or failure to perform professional services shall be deemed to accrue at the time of the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action. . . . Provided nothing herein shall be construed to reduce the statute of limitation in any such case below three years. Provided . . . that in no event shall an action be commenced more than four years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action. . . . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-17 (2009)2 tolled certain limitation periods if a claim accrues when a claimant is under a disability, such as infancy, and provided in pertinent part: (a) A person entitled to commence an action who is under a disability at the time the cause of action accrued may bring [the] action within the time limited in this Subchapter after the disability is removed . . . when the person must commence his or her action . . . within three years next after the removal of the disability, and at no time thereafter. (b) Notwithstanding the provision of subsection (a) . . . , an action on behalf of a minor for malpractice arising out of the performance of or failure to perform professional 2 Effective 1 October 2011 and applicable to claims arising on or after that date, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-17(b) was amended to reduce the minor’s age requirement from nineteen to ten years. Because plaintiff’s action accrued when she was born in 2005, her claims are governed by N.C. Gen.