D.K. v. Albemarle Hosp. Auth
[…] Provided . . . that in no event shall an action be commenced more than four years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action. . . . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-17 (2009)2 tolled certain limitation periods if a claim accrues when a claimant is under a disability, such as infancy, and provided in pertinent part: (a) A person entitled to commence an action who is under a disability at the time the cause of action accrued may bring [the] action within the time limited in this Subchapter after the disability is removed . . . when the person must commence his or her action . . . within three years next after the removal of the disability, and at no time thereafter. (b) Notwithstanding the provision of subsection (a) . . . , an action on behalf of a minor for malpractice arising out of the performance of or failure to perform professional 2 Effective 1 October 2011 and applicable to claims arising on or after that date, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-17(b) was amended to reduce the minor’s age requirement from nineteen to ten years. Because plaintiff’s action accrued when she was born in 2005, her claims are governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17(b)’s age requirement of nineteen years. -5- KING V. ALBEMARLE HOSP. AUTH. Opinion of the Court services shall be commenced within the limitations of time specified in G.S. 1-15(c), except that if those time limitations expire before the minor attains the full age of 19 years, the action may be brought before the minor attains the full age of 19 years. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-17(b) “deals exclusively with minors and their rights to commence a malpractice action prior to attaining the full age of 19, when the statute of limitations in G.S. 1-15(c) has nevertheless expired.” Osborne v. Annie Penn Mem’l Hosp., Inc., 95 N.C. App. 96, 102, 381 S.E.2d 794, 797 (1989). This Court has interpreted the interplay between N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c) and N.C. Gen.