State v. Molina
[…] See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.14(c)(4). Therefore, even if the trial court erroneously calculated defendant’s prior record level, because the correct calculation of defendant’s record level would yield the same result (sentencing defendant as a prior record level IV), such error is harmless. See Bethea, 173 N.C. App. at 60–61, 617 S.E.2d at 698. Defendant’s argument is overruled. Sentence Imposed Lastly, defendant argues that the sentence imposed by the trial court was not authorized by statute. We disagree. Possession of methamphetamine is a Class I felony. N.C.G.S. § 90-95(d)(2). Habitual felon status enhances a Class I felony to a Class E felony for sentencing purposes. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6 (2015) (“When an habitual felon . . . commits any felony . . . the felon must, upon conviction or plea of guilty . . . be sentenced at a felony class level that is four classes higher than the principal felony for which the person was convicted . . . .”). Aggravated and mitigated sentences are allowed as provided in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16 (2015). Aggravated terms of imprisonment are allowed for Class E felonies and level IV offenders as provided in N.C. Gen.