In re: K.S
[…] Respondent appeals. Respondent now claims the trial court lacked personal jurisdiction over “the action,” because GAL Redding was not served with a copy of the TPR motion and notice of hearing “by the Sheriff’s Office or by certified mail in accordance with Rule 4 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure, rather than the means as set out in Rule 5, as was done in this case.” Respondent acknowledges that a TPR motion filed -7- IN RE: K.S. Opinion of the Court in an ongoing juvenile dependency proceeding may generally be served by the methods prescribed in Rule 5. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1102(b), however, service must comply with Rule 4 if “[t]he person or agency to be served was not served originally with summons.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1102(b)(1)a. (2015).