In re: J.L., Jr., F.L., C.L., J.L
[…] Accordingly, we dismiss her attempted appeal from the 20 May 2014 order ceasing reunification efforts. III. Appeal from Order Terminating Parental Rights Respondent next argues that the trial court erred in terminating her parental rights. We conclude that the termination order must be vacated and remanded for -3- IN RE: J.L., F.L., C.L., J.L. Opinion of the Court entry of an order that adjudicates the existence or nonexistence of at least one of the specific grounds for termination alleged in the petition. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(e) (2014) provides in relevant part that in ruling on a petition to terminate parental rights, “[t]he court shall take evidence, find the facts, and shall adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the circumstances set forth in G.S. 7B-1111 which authorize the termination of parental rights of the respondent.” In this case, the trial court made a single conclusion of law regarding grounds to terminate parental rights in its termination order, in which the trial court stated only that “grounds exist” for the termination of respondent’s parental rights.