State v. Young
[…] The language of N.C. Gen. Stat. §14208.9A addresses only those instances where the State has issued the “verification” notice that is sent automatically by the State Bureau of Investigation on either a semi-annual or quarterly basis. The procedure regarding an offender’s change of address is set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. §14-208.9, which provides in pertinent part: (a) If a person required to register changes address, the person shall report in person and provide written notice of the new address not later than the third business day after the change to the sheriff of the county with whom the person had last registered. If the person moves to another county, the person shall also report in person to the sheriff of the new county and provide written notice of the person's address not later than the tenth day after the change of address. Upon receipt of the notice, the sheriff shall immediately forward this information to the Department of Public Safety. N.C. Gen. Stat. §14-208.9(a) (2015) (emphasis added). This statute, unlike N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9A, does not include language mandating that the registration form be signed by the offender.