State v. Young
[…] If so, the motion is properly denied.’ ” State v. Fritsch, 351 N.C. 373, 378, 526 S.E.2d 451, 455 (quoting State v. Barnes, 334 N.C. 67, 75, 430 S.E.2d 914, 918 (1993)). “In making its determination, the trial court must consider all evidence admitted, whether competent or incompetent, in the light most favorable to the State, giving the State the benefit of every reasonable inference and resolving any contradictions in its favor.” State v. Rose, 339 N.C. 172, 192, 451 S.E.2d 211, 223 (1994). The statute that Defendant was charged with violating, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14208.11 provides, in pertinent part, that: A person required by this Article to register who willfully does any of the following is guilty of a Class F felony: -6- STATE V. YOUNG Opinion of the Court [. . . ] (4) Forges or submits under false pretenses the information or verification notices required under this Article. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11(a)(4) (2015). Defendant asserts that because he did not sign his change of address form, he could not have been guilty of violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11(a)(4). Defendant relies on N.C. Gen.