State v. Young
[…] The statute that Defendant was charged with violating, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14208.11 provides, in pertinent part, that: A person required by this Article to register who willfully does any of the following is guilty of a Class F felony: -6- STATE V. YOUNG Opinion of the Court [. . . ] (4) Forges or submits under false pretenses the information or verification notices required under this Article. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11(a)(4) (2015). Defendant asserts that because he did not sign his change of address form, he could not have been guilty of violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11(a)(4). Defendant relies on N.C. Gen. Stat. §14-208.9A (2015), entitled “Verification of registration information,” as support for this assertion. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §14- 208.9A(a)(1), “[e]very year on the anniversary of a person’s initial registration date, and again six months after that date, the Department of Public Safety shall mail a nonforwardable verification form to the last reported address of the person.” Within three business days of the receipt of the form, the person must return the form to the Sheriff’s Department. N.C. Gen. Stat. §14-208.9A(a)(2). “The verification form shall be signed by the person and shall indicate . . . [w]hether the person still resides at the address last reported to the sheriff. If the person has a different address, then the person shall indicate that fact and the new address.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14- 208.9A(a)(3) (emphasis added).