State v. Fletcher
[…] Tew, 326 N.C. at 739, 392 S.E.2d at 607 (citation omitted). In the instant case, defendant fails to cite any legal authority interpreting “oral intercourse” as requiring “penetration” and nothing in the statutes governing the - 20 - STATE V. FLETCHER Opinion of the Court offenses of sexual exploitation indicates such a requirement. We recognize that the legislature has elsewhere used “fellatio” rather than “oral intercourse.” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.1 (2013) (defining “sexual act” as “cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal intercourse, but does not include vaginal intercourse. Sexual act also means the penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person’s body[.]”). Nonetheless, we determine the title of the act to be an appropriate indicator of meaning.