State v. Fletcher
[…] Stat. §§ 14-190.16 and .17, respectively, carries no authoritative construction of the phrase at issue in this case: “live representation depicting [sexual] activity” pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.16. Therefore, we cannot conclude that the prosecutor misstated the law in light of Cinema I Video. In the instant case, it is necessary to determine whether the prosecutor’s remarks were reasonable inferences of the law. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1230(a) (2015) (“An attorney may . . . on the basis of his analysis of the evidence, argue any position or conclusion with respect to a matter in issue.”); Alston, 341 N.C. at 239, 461 S.E.2d at 709-10 (“Counsel may . . . argue to the jury the law . . . and all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom.”) (citation omitted). We conclude that they were.