In re: J.P
[…] Harris v. Pembaur, 84 N.C. App. 666, 667, 353 S.E.2d 673, 675 (1987). “Subject matter jurisdiction cannot be conferred by consent or waiver, and the issue of subject matter jurisdiction may be raised for the first time on appeal.” In re H.L.A.D., 184 N.C. App. 381, 385, 646 S.E.2d 425, 429 (2007), aff’d per curiam, 362 N.C. 170, 655 S.E.2d 712 (2008). The question of whether a trial court has subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law and is reviewed de novo on appeal. In re K.U.–S.G., 208 N.C. App. 128, 131, 702 S.E.2d 103, 105 (2010). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(1), a state has jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination if it “is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding. . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(1) (2013). A child’s “[h]ome state” is defined as “the state in which a child lived with a parent. . . for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a childcustody proceeding.” N.C. Gen.