In re: S.C
[…] In re Z.T.W., __ N.C. App. __, __, 767 S.E.2d 660, 664 (2014). “[A] motion for review [is] a form of dispositional hearing with procedural -3- IN RE: S.C. Opinion of the Court safeguards that differ significantly from those imposed on allegations that a juvenile committed a statutory or common law criminal offense. For example, the rules of evidence do not apply to probation revocation proceedings.” In re D.S.B., __ N.C. App. __, __, 768 S.E.2d 922, 925 (2015) (second alteration in original) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Subsection 7B-2501(a) permits the trial court to “consider any evidence, including hearsay . . ., that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2501(a) (2013).