Bobber v. Bobber
[…] Defendant does not challenge the validity of the separation agreement or its incorporation into the divorce judgment. Defendant contends that the evidence does not support the trial court’s finding of fact regarding the date of separation as 25 February 2013 and because the parties had not been separated for a year, the trial court did not have jurisdiction to enter the divorce. See generally N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-6 (2013) (“Marriages may be dissolved . . . when the husband and wife have lived separate and apart for one year[.]”) -2- BOBBER V. BOBBER Opinion of the Court When the trial court sits without a jury, the standard of review on appeal is whether there was competent evidence to support the trial court’s findings of fact and whether its conclusions of law were proper in light of such facts.