State v. Compton
[…] We disagree. - 10 - STATE V. COMPTON Opinion of the Court N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.3(a) provides: A person is guilty of rape in the second degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse with another person: (1) By force and against the will of the other person; or (2) Who is mentally disabled, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless, and the person performing the act knows or should reasonably know the other person is mentally disabled, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.3(a) (2013) (emphasis supplied). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.1(3) defines “physically helpless” as “a victim who is unconscious[,]” or “a victim who is physically unable to resist an act of vaginal intercourse or a sexual act or communicate unwillingness to submit to an act of vaginal intercourse or a sexual act.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.1(3) (2013) (emphasis supplied). Our Supreme Court held “[i]n the case of a sleeping, or similarly incapacitated victim . . . sexual intercourse with the victim is ipso facto rape because the force and lack of consent are implied in law.” State v.