State v. Compton
[…] State v. Lawrence, 365 N.C. 506, 518, 723 S.E.2d 326, 334 (2012) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). IV. Analysis Defendant does not dispute D.D. was physically helpless or unable to verbally communicate. Defendant argues the trial court, through its instructions to the jury, erroneously failed to instruct the jury that it must find a lack of consent as a necessary element to convict him of second-degree rape with a physically helpless person. We disagree. - 10 - STATE V. COMPTON Opinion of the Court N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.3(a) provides: A person is guilty of rape in the second degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse with another person: (1) By force and against the will of the other person; or (2) Who is mentally disabled, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless, and the person performing the act knows or should reasonably know the other person is mentally disabled, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.3(a) (2013) (emphasis supplied). N.C. Gen.