In re: S.K. & G.K
[…] Finally, he submits that it “made no sense” to cease reunification efforts with him but not with the child’s mother in the absence of any findings of fact concerning the relationship between the two parents. We disagree. “A trial court may be reversed for abuse of discretion only upon a showing that its actions are manifestly unsupported by reason.” White v. White, 312 N.C. 770, 777, 324 S.E.2d 829, 833 (1985). A permanency planning order ceasing reunification efforts need not quote the language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b)(1) but must show that the court “considered the evidence in light of whether reunification ‘would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health, safety and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time.’ ” In re L.M.T., 367 N.C. 165, 167–68, 752 S.E.2d 453, 455 (2013) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b)(1) (2011)). Moreover, when a cease reunification order is appealed together with a orders.