In Re: M.D., C.D., T.D
[…] In re C.M., 183 N.C. App. 207, 213, 644 S.E.2d 588, 594 (2007). The purpose of a permanency planning hearing is to “develop a plan to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(a) (2013). To achieve this goal, a trial court may order DSS to cease reunification efforts with a parent pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b). This statute states: (b) In any order placing a juvenile in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services, whether an order for continued nonsecure custody, a dispositional order, or a review order, the court may direct that reasonable efforts to eliminate the need for placement of the juvenile shall not be required or shall cease if the court makes written findings of fact that: (1) Such efforts clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time[.] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b) (2013). Here, the trial court made a number of findings that support its conclusion that reunification efforts would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health, safety, and need for a safe permanent home. First, the trial court found that Respondent missed a number of random drug screens.