In Re: M.D., C.D., T.D
[…] III. Guardianship Respondent next argues that the trial court erred in choosing guardianship for the juveniles, because it was an “unnecessary” and “inappropriate separation of the juveniles from their parents.” We disagree. -8- In The Matter Of: M.D., C.D., T.D. Opinion of the Court “Appellate review of a permanency planning order is limited to whether there is competent evidence in the record to support the findings and the findings support the conclusions of law.” In re J.C.S., 164 N.C. App. 96, 106, 595 S.E.2d 155, 161 (2004). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(g), at the conclusion of a permanency planning hearing, “the judge shall make specific findings as to the best plan of care to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(g) (2013). “[W]hen the court finds it would be in the best interests of the juvenile, the court may appoint a guardian of the person for the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600(a) (2013).