In Re: M.D., C.D., T.D
[…] Respondent gave notice to preserve her right to appeal. On 10 December 2014, and as amended 31 December 2014, the trial court granted guardianship of C.D. and T.D. to the paternal grandmother, and guardianship of M.D. to paternal cousins. Respondent appealed. Analysis I. Appellate Jurisdiction We first address our jurisdiction to hear this appeal. Appellees have moved to dismiss Respondent’s appeal from the order ceasing reunification efforts due to her failure to give proper notice of appeal. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–1001(a)(5), a parent who has properly preserved the right to appeal an order which ceases reunification “shall have the right to appeal the order if no termination of parental rights petition or motion is filed within 180 days of the order.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B– 1001(a)(5)(b) (2013).