Ready v. Ready
[…] The parent who the minor child is with has the right to make day-to-day decisions for the minor child. In matters of more consequence or lasting significance, issues shall be discussed between parents to resolve them by mutual agreement. These issues include . . . educational matters, medical health treatment (not including emergency care), and religious decisions. In the event that the parties are unable to agree, Mother shall have final decision making power. Defendant appeals from the trial court’s modified child custody and support order. II. Standard of Review N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(a) provides that a trial court should award custody “to such person, agency, organization or institution as will best promote the interest and welfare of the child.” Defendant appeals from an order modifying child custody.