In re: L.M., C.M. & I.M
[…] In re Weiler, 158 N.C. App. 473, 477, 581 S.E.2d 134, 137 (2003). “We review a dispositional order only for abuse of discretion.” In re B.W., 190 N.C. App. 328, 336, 665 S.E.2d 462, 467 (2008). A. Visitation Respondent contends the trial court improperly left visitation in the discretion of YFS. We disagree. Visitation in juvenile cases is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1, which provides: If the juvenile is placed or continued in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services, the court may order the director to arrange, facilitate, and supervise a visitation plan expressly approved or ordered by the court. The plan shall indicate the minimum frequency and length of visits and whether -9- IN RE: L.M., C.M. & I.M. Opinion of the Court the visits shall be supervised. Unless the court orders otherwise, the director shall have discretion to determine who will supervise visits when supervision is required, to determine the location of visits, and to change the day and time of visits in response to scheduling conflicts, illness of the child or party, or extraordinary circumstances. . . . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(b) (2013). Here, the trial court made the following pertinent dispositional finding of fact: 7. Visitation shall take place as follows: The mother’s visits will remain as is currently taking place.