State v. Belcher
[…] See Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 158 L. Ed. 2d 177 (2004). After hearing arguments from counsel for the defense and the State, the trial court denied the motion. _________________________ Defendant’s sole argument on appeal is that the trial court erred as a matter of law in not making findings of fact and conclusions of law before denying her motion to suppress. Defendant, however, did not file a written motion accompanied by a supporting affidavit as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(a). N.C.G.S. § 15A977(a) (2013); see also id. § 15A-975(a) (2013) (“In superior court, the defendant may move to suppress evidence only prior to trial . . . .”). Defendant also has not, either at trial or on appeal, made any argument as to why she should be excused from having to file a pre-trial written motion and affidavit. See id. § 15A-975(a)-(c) (permitting a defendant to move to suppress evidence at trial in limited circumstances).