In re: N.R.C., N.F.C., & N.K.R
[…] Bryant] in Virginia and continue to evaluate the mother’s cousin as a permanent relative placement.” Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–907(b)(2), the trial court was required to make findings as to “whether legal guardianship or custody with a relative . . . should be established[.]” Finding 7 meets this requirement. We find no merit in Respondent’s assertion that the court erred by establishing adoption as an alternative permanent plan for Noah secondary to the primary plan of placement with a relative. As we have previously noted, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–903 provides that in placing a juvenile outside of the home, “the court shall first consider whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home.” However, the statute further provides that the court is not bound to place the child with such relative, if “the court finds that the placement is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile.” In re D.S.A. at 719–20, 641 S.E.2d at 22 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–903(a)(2)(c) (2005)). “Placement of a juvenile with a relative outside [North Carolina] must be in accordance with the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–903(a)(2)(c). At the time of the permanency planning hearing, Ms. Bryant had never met Noah and had not been investigated as a potential 5 The Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children. See N.C. Gen.