State v. Spinks
[…] Such a statement could be interpreted as stemming from the prosecutor’s fallacy, i.e. that the probability that the DNA at the crime scene came from someone other than defendant is virtually impossible based on the random match probability. However, we must consider that the prosecutor’s statement was made during closing argument, when a party is allowed to present her theory of the - 10 - STATE V. SPINKS Opinion of the Court case, and draw permissible inferences from the evidence presented at trial. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1230(a) (2013) (“An attorney may . . . on the basis of his analysis of the evidence, argue any position or conclusion with respect to a matter in issue.”); State v. Matthews, 358 N.C. 102, 112, 591 S.E.2d 535, 542 (2004) (“[Closing] argument . . . must: . . . (3) be premised on logical deductions . . . ; and (4) be constructed from fair inferences drawn only from evidence properly admitted at trial.”); cf. State v.