State v. Moser
[…] On 20 August 2014, the jury found Defendant guilty of the lesser included offense of misdemeanor assault inflicting serious injury. The trial court sentenced Defendant to 60 days imprisonment and ordered him to pay $88,880.36 in restitution. Defendant gave notice of appeal in open court. Analysis -2- STATE V. MOSER Opinion of the Court Defendant’s sole argument on appeal is that the trial court’s $88,880.36 restitution award was not supported by competent evidence in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.36(a). We agree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.36(a) states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he amount of restitution must be limited to that supported by the record[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.36(a) (2013). While acknowledging the State’s evidence “about the medical treatment [Robinson] received for his facial injuries,” Defendant contends the trial court received no evidence about the actual cost of Robinson’s treatment.