In The Matters Of: A.E.L., M.J.L., & A.A.L
[…] In re C.P., 181 N.C. App. at 701, 641 S.E.2d at 16 (citing In re A.D.L., 169 N.C. App. at 708, 612 S.E.2d at 644). Respondent, although not the party adversely effected by the denial of L.B.’s motion to intervene, has standing to raise this issue pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 1914 (2014) (emphasis added), which provides: Any Indian child who is the subject of any action for foster care placement or termination of parental rights under State law, any parent or Indian custodian from whose custody such child was removed, and the Indian child's tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title. The ICWA grants the Indian custodian of an Indian child the right to intervene in a proceeding to terminate parental rights. 25 U.S.C. § 1911(c) (2014).