In re: D.H., J.H., J.H
[…] This argument is overruled. V. Disposition Respondent-mother argues the trial court erred by placing the children in DSS custody without making sufficient findings of fact to support that placement. We disagree. “All dispositional orders of the trial court after abuse, neglect and dependency hearings must contain findings of fact based upon the credible evidence presented at the hearing.” In re Weiler, 158 N.C. App. 473, 477, 581 S.E.2d 134, 137 (2003). “The district court has broad discretion to fashion a disposition from the prescribed alternatives in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a), based upon the best interests of the child.” In re B.W., 190 N.C. App. 328, 336, 665 S.E.2d 462, 467 (2008). -7- IN RE: D.H., J.H., J.H. Opinion of the Court N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903 permits the trial court to place “any juvenile who needs more adequate care or supervision or who needs placement . . . in the custody of the department of social services” as a disposition after a neglect and dependency adjudication. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a)(2) (2013).