State v. Bolton
[…] Thus, we hold that the Bolinger exception applies in the present case and therefore grant Defendant’s petition for certiorari. Accordingly, we now proceed to address the merits of his appeal. II. Competency -7- STATE V. BOLTON Opinion of the Court Defendant’s sole argument on appeal is that the trial court erred by failing to sua sponte conduct a hearing in order to determine whether he was competent to enter a guilty plea. We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1001(a) states, in pertinent part, that “[n]o person may be tried, convicted, sentenced, or punished for a crime when by reason of mental illness or defect he is unable to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him, to comprehend his own situation in reference to the proceedings, or to assist in his defense in a rational or reasonable manner.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A1001(a) (2013); see Carter, 167 N.C. App. at 585, 605 S.E.2d at 679 (“[A] court may accept a guilty plea only if it is made knowingly and voluntarily.”).