State v. Bolton
[…] Defendant was sentenced to 21-38 months imprisonment. Defendant gave oral notice of appeal in open court. Analysis I. Appellate Jurisdiction We must initially determine whether appellate jurisdiction exists over Defendant’s appeal. The State has filed a motion to dismiss the appeal, contending that because Defendant entered a guilty plea without expressly reserving his right to appeal the issue of his competency, he is precluded from raising that issue before us on appeal. The right of appeal of a defendant who enters a plea of guilty is limited. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b)(1) (2013) (“Appeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals . . . [f]rom any final judgment of a superior court, other than . . . one based on a plea of guilty or nolo contendere[.]”). The State is correct that because Defendant pled guilty and did not expressly preserve his right to appeal the issue of his competency, his appeal would typically be subject to dismissal. See State v.