FCCI Ins. Grp. v. Hinesley
[…] Plaintiff contends the trial court erred by concluding that Durham was not self-insured with respect to Defendants’ claims. Specifically, Plaintiff asserts that Durham “maintains insurance and falls within the usual, ordinary, and commonly accepted meaning of ‘self-insurer’ such that the [auto policy] did not provide uninsured motorist coverage to [Defendants] in this instance.” Based on our review of the record before us, we disagree. “Any city is authorized to waive its immunity from civil liability in tort by the act of purchasing liability insurance.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-485(a) (2013). “Participation in a local government risk pool . . . shall be deemed to be the purchase of insurance for the purposes of this section.” Id. “Immunity shall be waived only to the extent that the city is indemnified by the insurance contract from tort liability.” Id.