State v. Batayneh
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.5(a) (2013). Because defendant stipulated to three prior DWI convictions at the close of the State’s evidence, the habitual impaired driving charge was not submitted to the jury. Thus, we consider whether the evidence establishes defendant committed the offense of DWI as defined in G.S. 20-138.1. Pursuant to General Statutes, section 20-138.1, “[a] person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or - 12 - STATE V. BATAYNEH Opinion of the Court any public vehicular area within this State . . . [w]hile under the influence of an impairing substance[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(a)(1) (2013). An intoxilyzer test and field sobriety tests are not required to establish a defendant's faculties as being appreciably impaired under N.C. Gen.