State v. Batayneh
[…] Twenty minutes after she left home, defendant’s husband got a call from a law enforcement officer reporting the accident. Defendant’s daughter, thirteen years old at the time of trial, testified to the sequence of events that occurred after the accident but not to her mother’s conduct. At the conclusion of all the evidence, the trial court instructed the jury on the remaining charge of DWI, and the jury returned a guilty verdict against defendant for DWI. During the sentencing phase, the trial court arrested judgment on the DWI 2 Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 20-138.5, “[a] person commits the offense of habitual impaired driving if he drives while impaired as defined in G.S. 20-138.1 and has been convicted of three or more offenses involving impaired driving as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(24a) within 10 years of the date of this offense.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.5(a) (2013). -5- STATE V. BATAYNEH Opinion of the Court conviction and entered judgment against defendant for Driving While License Revoked and Habitual Impaired Driving.