State v. Batayneh
[…] Id. at 652–53, 663 S.E.2d at 896–97. Adu, 195 N.C. App. at 277, 672 S.E.2d at 89. Therefore, we turn our attention to the elements of the charge the State sought to establish and the evidence presented for that purpose. Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 20-138.5, “[a] person commits the offense of habitual impaired driving if he drives while impaired as defined in G.S. 20-138.1 and has been convicted of three or more offenses involving impaired driving as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(24a) within 10 years of the date of [the current] offense.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.5(a) (2013). Because defendant stipulated to three prior DWI convictions at the close of the State’s evidence, the habitual impaired driving charge was not submitted to the jury.