State v. Sellers
[…] Stat. § 1-149. We disagree. We review de novo whether the introduction of pleadings violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-149. State v. Young, ___, N.C. App. ___, ___, 756 S.E.2d 768, 779 (2014), review allowed, writ allowed, 367 N.C. 518, 762 S.E.2d 195 (2014). Pleadings consist of a complaint, an answer, a reply to a counterclaim, an answer to a crossclaim, a third-party complaint, and a third-party answer. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 7(a) (2013). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-149, in relevant part, states: “No pleading can be used in a criminal prosecution against the party as proof of a fact admitted or alleged in it.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-149 (2013). However, civil pleadings and judgments are admissible in a criminal trial where they are relevant and used for a different purpose, including, but not limited to, bias, motive, intent, impeachment, or corroboration. See State v.