State v. Sellers
[…] See State v. Cooper, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 747 S.E.2d 398, 404 (2013), appeal dismissed, review denied, 367 N.C. 290, 753 S.E.2d 783 (2014). Defendant carries the burden to establish that “the denial was erroneous and also that [the defendant] was prejudiced as a result of the error.” State v. Howard, 158 N.C. App. 226, 229, 580 S.E.2d 725, 728 (2003) (citation omitted) (alteration in original). i.) Timeliness of the Motion -5- STATE V. SELLERS Opinion of the Court Generally, a motion for a continuance in superior court “must be made within the time limitations stated in subsection (c) unless the court permits filing at a later time.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-952(b) (2013). Subsection (c), in relevant part, states: Unless otherwise provided, [motions to continue] must be made at or before the time of arraignment if a written request is filed for arraignment and if arraignment is held prior to the session of court for which the trial is calendared. If arraignment is to be held at the session for which trial is calendared, the motions must be filed on or before five o’clock P.M. on the Wednesday prior to the session when trial of the case begins. If a written request for arraignment is not filed, then [motions to continue] must be filed not later than 21 days from the date of the return of the bill of indictment as a true bill. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-952(c) (emphasis added). On the day of trial, defendant made an oral motion to continue the case: The first motion, Your Honor, is a Motion to Continue this matter. Last month I subpoenaed some records from Medicaid regarding care that was provided to the child.