State v. Harden
[…] Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(6) (2013). Because robbery with a dangerous weapon was the most serious offense included in his plea, defendant contends the trial court was required to find all the elements of that offense are included in one of his prior conviction offenses. Pursuant to his plea agreement, defendant stipulated he was a Prior Record Level IV offender and was sentenced to an active prison term of 66-91 months. The most serious offense included in defendant’s plea is robbery with a dangerous weapon, a Class D felony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-87 (2013). The trial court consolidated the offenses for judgment and was required to sentence -4defendant within the statutory range for a Class D felony. See N.C. Gen. Stat. consolidated for § 15A-1340.15(b) judgment, (2013) “[t]he (where judgment offenses shall are contain a sentence disposition specified for the class of offense and prior record level of the most serious offense, and its minimum sentence of imprisonment shall be within the ranges specified for that class of offense and prior record level[.]” ). Defendant contends he should have been sentenced as a Prior Record Level III offender, because the trial court erroneously found that all the elements of robbery with a dangerous weapon are included in a prior offense for which defendant was convicted.