State v Doisey
[…] Both the plain language of section 15A-269 as quoted supra, and the express intent of the Act as stated in section 15A-266.1, make absolutely clear that its ultimate focus is to help solve crimes through DNA testing. All provisions of the Act must be understood as facilitating that ultimate goal. Against this backdrop, we begin by addressing the State’s assertion that we should dismiss this appeal because Defendant -8made no request for an inventory of biological evidence under section 15A-269(f). This contention ignores the plain language of section 15A-269(f) which states that a request for post-conviction DNA testing triggers an obligation for the custodial agency to inventory relevant biological evidence: “Upon receipt of a motion for post[-]conviction DNA testing, the custodial agency shall inventory the evidence pertaining to that case and provide the inventory list, as well as any documents, notes, logs, or reports relating to the items of physical evidence, to the prosecution, the petitioner, and the court.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269(f) (emphasis added). Thus, a defendant who requests DNA testing under section 15A-269 need not make any additional written request for an inventory of biological evidence.