State v Doisey
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-266 et seq. (2013). On 17 November 2014, the State filed a motion to dismiss Defendant’s appeal. By order filed 4 December 2014, the State’s motion to dismiss was referred to this panel. In its motion, the State contends that Defendant has no right to appeal any issue related to his most recent pro se motions under either section 15A-268(a7) or 15A-269(f). We agree that Defendant’s arguments must be dismissed, but for reasons other than those argued by the State. Section 15A-269(f) We first consider Defendant’s claim under section 15A-269, arguably the centerpiece of the Act, which in pertinent part states: (a) A defendant may make a motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction against the defendant for performance of DNA testing and, if testing complies with FBI requirements and the data meets NDIS criteria, profiles obtained from the testing shall be searched and/or uploaded to CODIS4 if the biological evidence meets all of the following conditions: 4 “CODIS is the acronym for the ‘Combined DNA Index System’ and is -6(1) Is material defense. to the defendant’s (2) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment. (3) Meets conditions: either of the following a. It was not DNA tested previously. b. It was tested previously, but the requested DNA test would provide results that are significantly more accurate and probative of the identity of the perpetrator or accomplice or have a reasonable probability of contradicting prior test results. . . . . (f) Upon receipt of a motion for post[-] conviction DNA testing, the custodial agency shall inventory the evidence pertaining to that case and provide the inventory list, as well as any documents, notes, logs, or reports relating to the items of physical