State v Doisey
[…] To hold otherwise would be “useless” and not “in harmony with [the Act’s] purpose.” Harvey, 281 N.C. at 20, 187 S.E.2d at 718. See Accordingly, we dismiss Defendant’s argument that the trial court erred in failing to order an inventory of biological evidence as provided for under section 15A-269. Section 15A-268 Defendant also argues that the trial court erred in failing to order preparation of an inventory of biological evidence under section 15A-268 “Preservation of of the Act. biological Section evidence” 15A-268 and is entitled requires the preservation of “any physical evidence, regardless of the date of collection, that is reasonably likely to contain any biological evidence collected in the course of a criminal investigation or prosecution.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-268(a1) (2013). The statute also provides that, [u]pon written request by the defendant, the custodial agency shall prepare an inventory of biological evidence relevant to the defendant’s case that is in the custodial agency’s custody.