State v Doisey
[…] Because Defendant did not make any written request for an inventory under section 15A-268(a7), it follows that the trial court did not consider or rule on such a request. Thus, there is Defendant refers to the same evidence in identical terms in his motion for DNA testing. 7 Section 15A-270 governs procedures following DNA testing under section 15A-269 and requires, as an initial step, “a hearing to evaluate the results and to determine if the results are unfavorable or favorable to the defendant.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-270(a) (2013). 8 -13no ruling under section 15A-268(a7) for this Court to review. Accordingly, we agree with the State that Defendant’s appellate argument under this section of the Act is not properly before this Court. DISMISSED. Judges GEER and DILLON concur.